MHG54679 - Hut circle - Camas Ban, Skye

A hut circle at Camas Ban, Skye.

• CAIRNFIELD (Undated)

This hut circle lies at 15m OD on the sheltered E facing slope of a small knoll, 200m NE of Camas Ban. It measures 14m in diameter over low stone footings, c1m thick. The S walls of the circle have been disturbed, possibly to provide stones for the Tup Park wall which was built c1830, and a smaller structure has been formed within its W side. There is a group of heather-covered small cairns to the W on the low knoll above it. Information from Marjorie MacInnes, October 2010. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location of site as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <2>