MHG54683 - Skye, Lovaig Bay

• SHIELING MOUND (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
A group of at least six shieling mounds is situated 110m above sea level, on the NE bank of Lovaig burn. Most of the group lies on a gentle slope below the crest of a heather covered ridge that extends from the burn in a NE direction, but at least one mound lies above this ridge at NG 23878 54830. The distinct grassy mounds stand up to 1.5m high, and poorly defined stone footings are visible in most. They command a good expansive outlook to the NW towards the Minch, Loch Dunvegan and Isay Island, and are sheltered to the N by steep ground and cliffs.

These shielings lie immediately above the possible still recorded at NG2383 5482 (see NG25SW ).
Information from Marjorie MacInnes, October 2010. <1>