MHG54687 - Skye, Allt Na Buaile Duibh

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • SHIELING MOUND (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
Three shieling mounds are situated in rough grazing between the E bank of the Allt na Buaile Duibh and the Claigan Peat Road. The mounds vary in height and size but each contains the poorly-defined stone footings of a two-celled building. The N most mound (Mound 1) measures 7m x 3-4m overall and is orientated approximately E-W. It stands up to 0.5m high and probing with a walking stick suggests that there may be a hard surface c1m below present ground level. The second mound, a little to the S (Mound 2), measures 10m x 4m overall. It stands up to 1m high and probing suggests that there may be a hard surface at c0.5m. The third mound (Mound 3) measures 3.6m x 3.6m overall and its two compartments sits on different levels.

A fourth structure of slightly different character lies on the opposite (E) side of the peat road at NG 2449 5335, just below a waterfall on the S bank of an un-named tributary of the Allt na Buaile Duibh. It appears to have been a small building measuring 6.5m x 3m, set within an enclosure measuring 13.5m x 8m, but has been badly stone-robbed, possibly to construct the adjacent peat road.

The group lies between 155m – 165m OD
Information from Marjorie MacInnes, October 2010. <1>