MHG54688 - Skye, Allt Na Buaile Duibh

• SHIELING MOUND (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
At least four shieling mounds are situated in rough heather grazing on the SW bank of Allt na Buaile Duibh, at 120m OD. They lie c20m SW of the Claigan peat road from where they are clearly visible as raised grassy mounds standing up to 1.5m high.

Mound 1 is being eroded by the Allt na Buaile Duibh, exposing layers of charcoal and burnt red/brown soil, indicating the positions of various hearths. Three small fragments of pottery were found in this exposed section in April 2010, together with small fragments of burnt charcoal and bone. The mound measures 8m x 5m.

Mound 2 lies immediately NW of mound 1 and stands slightly higher. It measures 10m x 6m and has a shallow depression in the middle. A walking stick placed into the centre failed to reach a hard surface after more than 0.75m.

Between mounds 1 and 2 is a group of moss covered boulders which may indicate the remains of another structure (Structure 3).

Mound 4 lies about 20m SW of Mound 1 and measures 5.5m x 4m, with a shallow depression in the centre. Probing suggest there may by a hard surface at 0.5m. This mound has been burrowed by rabbits in recent years, but there is no sign of recent disturbance.

Mound 5 lies close to the burn about 30m SE of Mound 1. Its outline is indistinct and was not measured.

Mounds 1-3 lie within a small enclosure formed by the Allt na Buaile Duibh and a low turf dyke; mounds 4 and 5 lie outside this enclosure, which seems likely to post-date the shieling mounds. The hillside on the opposite side of Allt na Buaile Duibh contains cultivation remains and turf-walled enclosures that appear to be of several diffferent periods.
Information from Marjorie MacInnes <1>