MHG54739 - Military Road and Culvert - Callert

• MILITARY ROAD (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • CULVERT (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

In 2009 Forestry Commission Scotland commissioned C Shepherd to undertake a survey and assessment of those parts of the 18th century Military Road network crossing the National Forest Estate in Inverness, Ross & Skye, Lochaber and North Highland Forest Districts. During the survey of Callert a possible previously unrecognised stretch of late military road was recorded, running from NN 0769 5972 to NN 0725 5987. It was very well preserved, although it has been truncated by quarrying and rock removal for the modern road. This appears to have remained the course until after the 1st Edition OS map was drawn. A blocked culvert on above-noted section of road. It was deeply covered in pine needles and debris but seemed to be made of stone and therefore was probably early. <1>