MHG54741 - Boundary Bank - Callert

• MILITARY ROAD? (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) BOUNDARY BANK (Undated)

Full Description

In 2009 Forestry Commission Scotland commissioned C Shepherd to undertake a survey and assessment of those parts of the 18th century Military Road network crossing the National Forest Estate in Inverness, Ross & Skye, Lochaber and North Highland Forest Districts. During the survey of Callert a stretch of bank running from NN 0825 6004 to the edge of Forestry Commision land was recorded running parallel to the modern road. It was probably either a land boundary or related to the course of an earlier road. <1>