MHG54832 - Sawmill and lade - Scatwell House

Sawmill and lade

• LADE (Undated)
  • BUILDING (Undated)

Full Description

The sawmill, sluice and lade was surveyed by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

169 - Site of sluice and lade - NH 38895 55750 A small wooden bridge occupies the site of the sluice and the line of the lade is now a terraced walk contouring around the hill for 50m. Marked on FES.

167 - Sawmill - NH 3960 5615 On the north side of the minor road and in birchwood 400m to the NW of Scatwell House, the roofed timber building of a sawmill is now used as a store. This sawmill is not to be confused with the one mentioned in 168 which possibly preceded this one. <1>