MHG54844 - Cup marked rock - Fleuchlady

An earthfast boulder with 43 cups at Fleuchlady.

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A cup marked rock reported by Paul Young of Highland Ecology and Development Ltd. The information was forwarded to the HER by Lynn Fraser. <1>

John Wombell has visited the stone, following the above, and reports it to be "a very fine example" in "a most striking position". There are 43 cups up to c.150mm diameter and 3 of the larger cups have very eroded rings around them. A lot of turf was removed in order to record the stone but this was all re-laid. <2>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in December 2018. The panel is situated in improved pasture on a south facing slope with views over Cnoc Ravoch to the south. The Cromarty Firth is visible either side of Cnoc Ravoch, and the Black Isle beyond. It is located at the west side of a north-south track, 50m north of a gate, just south of a bend in the fence, on a slight rise, and is almost completely covered in turf. A small (unnamed) stream runs south parallel to the track, through a Chalybeate spring about 100m north.

The panel is a rounded slab of schist, 1.3m by 1.0m. The west and south edges of the panel disappear under deeper turf. The exposed surface is almost completely covered by shallow saucer-like cups of various sizes, the largest being about 15cm across. Some of the cups overlap each other slightly, and two at the north are oval. There is a pronounced fissure leading in from the west of the panel, cutting across a larger cup which has a partial ring around it. A further cup on the southeast of the panel has a ring around it. Overall, there are 6 cups that are distinctly larger than the others, including one with a partial single ring. There are 30 other cups, one of which has a single ring. There are minor signs of damage from machinery at the east edge, nearest the track. <3>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 vertical aerial photographs. <2>