MHG54847 - Site of steading, 327 Hilton of Embo

Summary

The site of a mid 19th-century steading with later alterations and enlargements. The building was recorded in late 2010 prior to planned demolition.

• BYRE (Built, 19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1874 AD)
  • STEADING (Built, 19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1874 AD)

Full Description

This building was recorded in November 2010 prior to demolition. The earliest part of the building was the south wing, probably constructed in the mid-19th century. This had been extended to the north and west at a later date, probably in the late 19th century. 20th century repairs and adaptations were also recorded. Full details are available in the attached report. <1><2>