MHG54902 - Former school, off Montague Row, Inverness

Summary

T-plan tin building which, prior to the construction of the current adjacent modern movement school (MHG20479) in 1930, functioned as the school. Still extant, although boarded up and unused.

• SCHOOL (Built, 20th Century - 1905 AD to 1930 AD)

Full Description

Built between 1905 and 1930. The small T-plan building operated as a school in the early 20th century in advance of and during the construction of the adjacent (and current) Inverness High School which was completed in 1930. The building is constructed of a timber frame clad in corrugated iron on a poured concrete base. The building is no longer in use and is boarded up. Signs of decay and neglect are apparent with sections of the cast iron gutters and downpipes missing, broken or severely corroded, the concrete base has started to crack and spall in places and small sections of the tin roof are clearly defective. Despite this, the building is still intact although unless a new use can be found it is unlikely to remain so for long. <1> -<3>