MHG54903 - Tin bothy/shed, Plockton

Small late 19th-century tin-clad timber bothy.

• BOTHY (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1875 AD to 1904 AD)

Full Description

Constructed between 1875 and 1904 (first depicted on the 2nd edition OS map <1>) up against the outer wall of the Telford church and burial ground to the NW. It is a small wooden framed bothy or shed, clad primarily in corrugated iron although the SW gable is a double skin of vertically laid timber. A brick flue and chimney is attached to the outer wall of the NE gable. Internally the building is suprisingly comfortable with tongue and groove to the walls and ceiling and a simple yet attractive cast iron fire place with a red tile and timber surround. It has clearly not been used for some time and represents an unusual survival. <2> <3>

A photographic survey of the building was carried out by West Coast Archaeological Services in 2015 in advance of propsed demolition and replacement. <4>