MHG54904 - Enclosure, Creag an Fheoir

The remains of a sub-rectangular turf and stone enclosure.

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • LAZY BEDS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A turf and stone enclosure was identified during a walkover survey in May 2010. The turf and moss-covered dyke of the enclosure runs for a length of approximately 180m defining a subrectangular area. A small subrectangular enclosure extension abuts the north side containing the remains of probable lazy beds. The enclosure was probably related to the farms at Wester Ainich noted on both Roy's Map of Scotland and the second edition OS map. <1>

The enclosure can be seen on Get Mapping 25cm resolution aerial photography. There is also a possible rectangular building visible adjacent to the south east corner of the enclosure. The feature measures approximately 10.5m by 4m and may consist of two adjoining compartments. <2><3>