MHG54907 - Ring cairn - Laikenbuie

A ring cairn lying within an extensive Bronze Age cairnfield.

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Late Bronze Age - 1250 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A ring cairn which was partially excavated by Ronnie Scott in 2004. The 2004 excavation found a round white stone lying between two high pointed stones on the cairn's south east side, and radiocarbon dates showed that the cairn was constructed about 600 BC (DES 2008). These stones were thought to be similar to the flanking stones of the solar and lunar aligned recumbent stone circles. Douglas Scott survyed the site at Ronnie's request on the 17 June 2008 and this showed that the white stone marked the southern rising major standstill moon. Its position and colour could suggest that the stone symbolised the moon. Azi 170°, Alt 2°, Decl -30°. <1>

The site was published as Chapter 6 in Bradley, R. and Nimura, C. 2016 (eds): The Use and Reuse of Stone Circles. Fieldwork at five Scottish monuments and its implications'. <2>