MHG54908 - Findspot of rotary quern, Allt Bohaskey, Leana Mhor

Summary

A quern stone approximately 40cm in diameter was discovered in the bed of a dried up stream in the hills above Roy Bridge.

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)

Full Description

A member of the public reported that he was hill walking near Roy Bridge and came across a small quern stone in the bed of a dried up stream near the top of the hill. It was approximately 40cm in diameter and 8-10cm in depth. In addition to the central axle hole it had four smaller 'half' holes on one face, each one spaced equally around the wheel about half way between the central hole and the outside edge. It looked to have been made from the same stone as the surrounding stones so it is presumed it had been made on the site. The find was made at an elevation of around 600m AOD. <1>

This is almost certainly the site of the quern quarry referred to in MHG4245. The locations do not quite match, but the record for the quarry is very sketchy. There is also a possibility that this stone had been brought here from that site, but this does seem unlikely. <2>