MHG54920 - Botha Bridge - Evanton Airfield, Kiltern

• BRIDGE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

The storage area of HMS Fieldfare was connected to fields on the Balconie side of the Alltgraad, by a wooden bridge known as the ‘Botha Bridge’ after the bomber of that name. The bridge was washed away in a flood and its remains now lie downstream.

The bridge is visible on RAF aerial photographs 106.G/SCOT/UK 114, 23 May 1946, nos. 3097-8.

Information from Alpin Macdonald, Eddie Szymborski and Alan Kinghorn <1>

This bridge was noted during ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. The Botha bridge was built to enable planes (including the Bothas housed at the airfield) to cross the Allt Graad. After the war it was destroyed in the floods in the 1950s, although at least one timber is said to survive downstream. The bridge is clearly marked on the plans and rubble survives near its location. Contributors: Alpin MacDonald, Eddie Szymborski, Roddie Lovett , Alan Kinghorn. <2>