MHG54927 - Barn, Duirinish

Summary

Early to mid 19th-century barn. Predominantly rubble walls with timber and corrugated iron construction to the NE. Corrugated iron roof. Slightly dilapidated.

• BARN (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1874 AD)

Full Description

Early to mid 19th century barn associated with 'Drumfearn' (MHG16788) to the SW (and specifically mentioned in the Listed Building description for Drumfearn). It sits gable end-on to Allt Dhuirinis. The main structure is predominantly built of uncoursed rubble and it appears the length of the building has been extended slightly to the NE using a combination of vertical timber boards and corrugated iron sheets. The roof is of corrugated iron. The stone walls and roof all appear in good condition, although collapse of the timber and tin section is currently being prevented by a line of rope. <1> <2>