MHG54957 - Rig and furrow, east of Toran Sligeach

The remains of an area of former rig cultivation with traces of an enclosing earth or turf dyke.

• RIG AND FURROW (16th Century to 19th Century - 1560 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) RIDGE AND FURROW (16th Century to 19th Century - 1560 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) FIELD BOUNDARY (16th Century to 19th Century - 1560 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DYKE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1560 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

An area of former rig cultivation was identified by Jonathan Wordsworth during a walkover survey in 2000. The earthworks were identified north of the hill fence to the east of Toran Sligeach and the rigs measured around 4 metres in width surviving up to 0.3 metres in height. The quoted grid reference is NH 496 606.They were partly obscured by gorse at the time of the survey. Traces of an enclosing earth or turf dyke were also noted around 20 to 30 metres north of the present fence line. It is noted in the survey report that no sign of cultivation is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map suggesting that the rig system was abandoned early in the 19th century when improved ploughs and drainage were introduced.
It was not felt necessary to re-route the proposed water pipeline around the rig and furrow, but it was recommended that care was taken in excavating and constructing the new pipeline to minimise damage. <1>

One of the furrows relating to this area of cultivation was recorded during a watching brief conducted during the construction of a horse arena. The feature was about 1 metre wide and extended to about 8 metres in length. No dateable material was recovered from the feature or the surrounding material. <2>