MHG54958 - Sub circular enclosure, south east of Tarran Ban

Summary

A sub circular enclosure of unknown date and function visible on modern mapping and aerial photography.

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic to 20th Century - 4000 BC? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A sub circular enclosure was noted by Jim Bone and photographed by means of oblique aerial photography. The feature is present as an earthwork bank. The date and function are unclear. <1>

The feature can be seen on modern vertical aerial photography captured in 2005. There is an entrance to the north and an apparent break in the bank, possibly recent, to the south. The enclosure lies within the field system for Knockannakeist. Two cultivation plots within the field system MHG6793 are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey mapping. One of these lies within this enclosure but the enclosure itself is not depicted, suggesting that it could be relatively recent. <2>-<4>