MHG54970 - Clearance cairns, Loy Bridge

Two probable clearance cairns of fairly recent origin.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD? to 2100 AD?)

Full Description

During a walkover survey in June 2011, two cairns were noted in a field lying between the B8004 and the Caledonian Canal. Cairn 3 lies at NN 14323 80940, in boggy ground sandwiched between a low, natural knoll and an area of improved pasture. It measures 5.5m by 2.5m and 0.6m high with little vegetation covering its stones. Cairn 4, located at NN 14373 80897, is a more obvious feature and consists of a conical mound of rubble, approximately 4m in diameter and 1.8m high, with no vegetation over it. Both features are probably field clearance cairns of fairly recent origin. Although the adjacent ground is now under pasture and displays no evidence of rig cultivation, it may well have been ploughed in the relatively recent past. <1>