MHG55052 - Findspot of stone cup, Doune, Strath Oykel

Summary

A stone cup or lamp of probable Iron Age date which was reportedly found by a member of the public on the site of an archaeological trial excavation.

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A stone bowl or cup was reportedly found by a member of the public on the site of the possible broch at Doune which was the subject of trial excavations at the time (see EHG3566). The cup is reported to be from a spoil heap near the north east corner of Trench 1. It was handed to staff of the Highland Council Historic Environment Team and subsequently passed on to Highland Archaeology Services Ltd for further study as part of the wider archaeological evaluation of the site. <1>

The cup is of grey stone and measures approximately 6cm high and 10cm in diameter with a flat, semicircular handle, and does appear to have been recently excavated. Two opposite areas are missing from the rim which might be consistent with damage from a digger bucket. Similar examples in Highland have been assigned to the Iron Age. The cup is further discussed and illustrated in the report on the trial excavations which is linked to this record. <2>