MHG55073 - Shieling settlement, Allt an Creagach

Summary

A shieling of Pressmuchroch township, the last shieling site on the east side of Drumochter before the march with Atholl.

• SHIELING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Description
This site, named Rea Chraggan on the 1773 plan, contains a dozen or so structures, mainly on the south side of the burn. It was a shieling of Pressmuchroch township (see note on Delachurn shielings). Delachurn and Alt an Creagach are about 4km apart and this was the range of land shieled by the Pressmuchroch tenants from the Truim right up to the summits. These two groups of shielings were situated at either end of the territory. Alt an Creagach was the last shieling site on the east side of Drumochter before the march with Atholl. Breakachy (the tacksman of Pressmuchroch, and forester) grazed his cattle here ‘the first part of the summer season’. There was also a grass-keeper stationed here during the early summer.

Structures
There are several small shieling bothies of 3-5 metre length; one possible animal enclosure; and one house of 8 metre length, possibly a cruck-framed creel house, judging by size and the double stone wall foundation. This house, like other Badenoch shielings has an L-shaped compartment at the south end. There is also possibly an outbuilding / byre attached to the north end, which would bring it up near the 12 metre length seen in some of the other Drumochter shielings.

Information from David Taylor. <1><2>