MHG55077 - Cup marked stone - East Mulchaich

Summary

A cup marked stone found amongst clearance material at the north end of the township. The stone is still in situ.

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A cup marked stone found amongst clearance material at the north end of the East Mulchaich township. The stone is still in situ. It is within the scheduled area of the township which was scheduled in 1971.

During survey work in 2009 a cup marked stone was found amongst clearance material to the north of building 26, at on the north east side of the township. <1>

The stone comprises a broken yellow sandstone decorated slab measuring 84 cms x 69 cms x c30 cms and has 16, possibly 17 cups. The cups range in size from 11cm diameter and 3cm deep down to thimble size. There are two pecked grooves linking cups and one finely executed bridle. There is considerable "modern" damage by way of incised gouges, not easy to explain. The breaks may have happened in prehistory and be deliberate. A sketch plan of the stone is included in the above survey report and linked to this record. <2>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in October 2017. The panel is located in rough grazing on the NE edge of the remains of East Mulchaich township (Canmore ID; 12778, SM 3146) among field clearance stones. It lies on top of the ground and has probably been cleared from the adjacent field along with the other stones, therefore it is not in its original position.

This sandstone slab is hexagonal in shape and measures 0.84 x 0.68 x 0.21 (max exposed thickness). On its upper surface it has 11 cups, 1 further possible cup, 2 dumbells and 2 pecked grooves connecting 3 of the cups. The west edge of the stone has obviously been broken as 2 cups there are truncated. Several narrow grooves in the east part of the stone and the removal of a small flake on the north edge are also probably recent damage, <3>

NGR adjusted based on 2021 vertical aerial photographs. <4>