MHG55107 - House and byre (Building A1), Balmacqueen

Summary

The remains of a building within the former township at Balmacqueen. The township was surveyed in 2011 and the building numbers in the record names are taken from the survey report.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1560 AD? to 1877 AD?)

Full Description

A drystone building measuring 13.2m E-W by 5.8m wide externally with walls 0.9m wide in general. The S wall measures approximately 0.8m wide and the N wall measures 1.2m wide and contains some large orthostats. The building had rounded corners and survives to 0.6m overall. There is an entrance 0.6m wide 4.6m from the west end of the N wall and the back wall, which was revetted into the slope, is hidden by the later-built boundary wall. A central partition wall divides the building on the east side of the entrance, and there is a possible collapsed entrance in this wall into the E chamber. The N wall is largely collapsed, leaving individual orthostats and rubble facing stones in place. There are the possible remains of a porch on the N side of the house, measuring 1.7m west from the entrance and projecting 2.8m to N-this could have offered protection from the WNW winds. <1>