MHG55108 - House (Building A2), Balmacqueen

Summary

The remains of a building within the former township at Balmacqueen. The township was surveyed in 2011 and the building numbers in the record names are taken from the survey report.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1560 AD? to 1877 AD?)

Full Description

A gap of around 0.5m separates Site A2 from Site A1 to west, which sits slightly north of A2. A length of stone walling joins the structures. Site A2 is a ruinous, drystone subrectangular structure measuring 7.5m E-W internally by 6.2m wide over walls 1.2m wide at base. The outside face of the E wall disappears under the built-up platform (Site A5) between Site A2 and Site A3. The building is of random drystone building with some large stone at the base of walls and rounded external corners. The building stands up to 1.2m, although the back wall is collapsed at the E end. There is an entrance, 0.6m wide, in the N wall located 5.6m from the outside face of the W wall. A drystone wall has been built abutting the E end of the N wall (NE corner of the building) to link the structure with the well-preserved Site A3 to east. This extension wall has been partially revetted into the slope and infilled with rubble and soil to form a platform, now grass-covered, 4m long and 1.2m high. <1>