MHG55109 - Byre (Building A3), Balmacqueen

Summary

The remains of a building within the former township at Balmacqueen. The township was surveyed in 2011 and the building numbers in the record names are taken from the survey report.

• BYRE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1560 AD? to 1877 AD?)

Full Description

Linked by walling to Site A2 to west and on a different alignment, this stone-built subrectangular byre is well-preserved and measures 9.8m ESE-WNW by 5.6m wide externally. The walls measures 1.0-1.2m wide and standing to 1.9m high at full height (to roof plate). The double-faced walling comprises bonded beach cobbles with lime mortar and there is an entrance 0.8m wide in the ESE corner. Two well-preserved drains or creeps penetrate the seaward (N) wall. The W drain is located 1.8m from the W end of the building and measures 0.4m wide by 0.7m high and the E drain is located 1.5m from the E end of the building and measures 0.45m wide by 0.6m high and is partially blocked with stone. <1>