MHG55119 - Pen (Building C3), Balmacqueen

Summary

The remains of a pen or byre within the former township at Balmacqueen. The township was surveyed in 2011 and the building numbers in the record names are taken from the survey report.

• BYRE (Post Medieval to 20th Century - 1560 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • PEN (Post Medieval to 20th Century - 1560 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A secondary rebuilding of the N half of Site C2, this is a small, almost square drystone pen or byre measures 3.9m long externally by 2.2m wide internally. The S wall, which has an entrance 0.6m wide, appears to be part of the secondary build which utilised the N and W walls of Site C2. The walls measures 0.8m wide, while the W wall stands to 1.1m high and N wall is 1.45m high. <1>