MHG55126 - Cairn, 500m south of Admiral's Farm, Edderton

The remains of a probable burial cairn with a cup marked stone on its south east side.

• BURIAL CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

About 500m south of Admirals Farm, are the remains of a kerb cairn, which ahs on its south east side what appears to be the remains of a small false portal formed by an outlying southern flanker and a cupmarked stone. The nearby kerbstones to the north and cupmarked stone have been disturbed and the other possible flanker of the portal is missing. From the cairn's centre a survey showed the cupmarked stone was in line with the rising sun in late October and January. This was confirmed at 8:45am on 31 October 2005. <1>

This may be one of the "small cairns" referred to in MHG8061. <2>

See MHG55126 for record of cup marked stone.