MHG552 - Stone Working Site, Polloch

Stone working site.

• STONE WORKING SITE (Undated)

Full Description

Over several years, 68 lithics have been collected by J Kirby from the eroding face of a lay-by to the S of Pollach, at Dahl, Sunart. This collection is dominated by flint, but also includes quartz and bloodstone, and consists in the main of rough chips, irregular flakes and spalls which are characteristic of the waste material created by the knapping process. Two cores were also recovered, from which regular flakes had been removed. There was no sign of retouch on any of the pieces and without the presence of diagnostic types, it is very difficult to assign them to any specific period. However, the presence of snapped pieces and indirect evidence for the production of blades, in the form of regular facets visible on several pieces, may suggest a mesolithic provenance.
The site was threatened by a proposed forestry track and so at the request of the Highland Region Archaeologist the nature and extent of this site was assessed.
The most obvious feature to be identified was a spread of grey ash containing charcoal and some lithics, confined by a trough-like cut in the N-facing end of the lay-by. The ash also overlay various cut features which included two angled post or stake holes, within the top fills of which ash and chrcoal had slumped. These features cut into a sandy subsoil of glacial origin. It is clear that several phases of activity were evidenced within the section.
Archaeological activity appeared to be limited to the raised terrace into which the lay-by had been cut (area approximately 17.5m by 13.5m).
What remains must therefore be seen to represent only a residual element of what might at one time have been a substantial area of activity, and probably of settlement. Further excavation would be required to enable a more detailed interpretation of the ash spread - it may represent either the floor of a structure or indeed a spread of 'midden' material deposited outside a structure.
In the light of this work the proposed roadway was diverted along an alternative route.
T Pollard 1993

Details obtainable from Lochaber Forest District Office, Torlundy, Fort William.
J Kirby 1992.

An archaeological evaluation of the previously identified possible Mesolithic flint scatter took place in January 2014, on behalf of Forestry Commission Scotland. Three hand dug trenches were placed across the raised terrace. Lithics and a Mesolithic radiocarbon date of 4545-4466 cal BC (1 sigma) were obtained from the excavation. A full report on the work is available online (see link below). <1>