MHG5520 - Ironworks - Invergarry

• IRON WORKING SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) GLASS WORKS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The O/S ref given here is, by local repute, that of the C19 estate glass works. Local tradition places the iron works along Mandally side at NH 297 007 or NH 294 005. It was established in 1727 and ceased production 1736. H M Rogers, Invergarry.
AMF, Highland Council, 07/03/01.

NH30SW 3 3132 0111.

The first Scottish ironworks of any historical importance was the blast-furnace at Invergarry where building was commenced in 1727 by Thomas Rawlinson. The furnace commenced work on 25th August, 1729, and closed down, for want of iron ore on 9th February, 1736.
All traces of the furnace and buildings have been obliterated. They stood on the south side of the River Garry, just above the bridge, and an old map is all that remains to point out their position.
A Fell 1908

Nothing remains of the ironworks, but a considerable scatter of blast furnace slag was found on and around the footpath at NH 3132 0111. Between NH 3132 0111 and NH 3102 0107 there are traces of a lade.
Surveyed at 1/2500
Visited by OS (R D) 5 May 1964

REFERENCE - Scottish Record Office

Contract for the work of erection, between Donald Cameron of Lochiel and Thomas Rawlinson on the one part and Williams Rawlinson Sr of Graithwaite.