MHG5524 - Crannog - Eilean Mhic Raonuill

• CRANNOG (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

MacRanald's Island - "Eilean Mhic Rhaonuill", Loch Lundie: Allan Mac Ranald of Lundie, Allan of the Red Jacket, who flourished about the beginning of the seventeenth century lived on a small island on Loch Lundie. The island, composed of loose stones barely 60ft in diameter, is probably artificial.
E C Ellice 1931

According to Blundell, it measured 40ft by 35ft and stood 3 1/2 ft above the water. No woodwork could be found in it.
O Blundell 1910

This island, at NH 2975 0371, is composed of small stones and now measures only 8.0m in diameter and 0.7m above water level. It is surmounted by a small modern cairn and a single coniferous tree. No evidence of a structure on the island or causeway to it could be
found.
Visited by OS (R D) 28 May 1964

The probable crannog is situated at NH 2975 0371 and is as described by the previous investigator. Eilean Mhic Raonuill, as shown on the OS 6" map at NH 2990 0386,is a natural island, as are the other islands in that part of the loch.
Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 17 May 1979