MHG55320 - Cup marked boulder and possible standing stone, Druim Mor

Summary

A cup marked boulder, probably not in its original position, and an earthfast stone lying within a circular ditched enclosure.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)
  • STANDING STONE? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

The stone was photographed by P R Campbell in 1987 as part of a survey of the cup mark stones at Swordale and Druim Mor. <1>

Douglas Scott posted on the Highland HER Facebook page about a circular ditched enclosure (see MHG55319). He notes "Just south of its centre there is a 1m high earthfast standing stone and a large boulder has five cupmarks and a deep hole on its top.". Photographs were also posted. <2>

The stone was included in D Scotts 2012 survey of the cup amrked stones at Swordale and Druim Mor. <3>