MHG55323 - Sheepfold, Glenfinnan

A rectangular turf enclosure that most likely relates to the management of sheep.

• SHEEP FOLD? (19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE? (19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This oblong enclosure or sheepfold is situated in rough ground on the S bank of Abhainn Shlatach. Irregular in plan, it measures about 45m from E to W by 20m from N to S, and is defined, except at the E end, by a turf wall up to 0.6m wide and 0.6m high, constructed from turfs cut along its outer edge. At the SW corner of the enclosure, a turf wall runs off to the SSW probably to act as a ‘funnel’ for sheep, while a depression at its NNE end may just be from turf stripping. A larger depression, 3m square by 0.6m in depth, at the E end of the enclosure is of unclear function.
The shape of this enclosure, coupled with the freshness of the turf cutting and the condition of some of the turf walling suggests that this feature is unlikely to be more than perhaps 150 years old and it is very likely that it relates to the management of sheep in this rough pasture. <1><2>