MHG55324 - Enclosure, Glenfinnan

A turf banked enclosure which was possibly a small arable field.

• TURF ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FIELD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A programme of archaeological work was undertaken May–July 2011 on the site of proposed hydro-electric scheme, which will harness the two streams of Abhainn Shlatach and Allt na h-Aire. An assessment of cartographic evidence and aerial photographs highlighted at least two archaeological sites. A field survey, undertaken in difficult conditions, confirmed the existence of these, one a sheepfold (NM 8914 8120), the other an enclosure and quarry (NM 8900 8135), and also identified a turf enclosure (NM 8875 8010) and a series of drains (NM 897 807). All are probably indicators of 18th- and 19th-century farming activity. Their locations were recorded and marked by canes. A number of mitigation measures have been proposed and the sites should not be affected by the development. <3>

This enclosure is situated in rough ground the N side of the Allt na h-Aire. Measuring 20m from NW to SE by 12m transversely, the enclosure is defined by turf banks that have spread to 1m wide in places and 0.5m in height. A linear bank within is of unclear function. Despite no clear evidence for cultivation, the accumulated soil in the interior suggests that the enclosure may have been a small arable field. <1><2>