MHG55332 - Farmstead, Bunchaolie

Summary

A ruined farmstead with its origins in the 19th or possibly the 18th century. It was roofed and in use at the time of the 1st edition Ordnance Survey.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1876 AD)

Full Description

A farmstead, named Bunchaolie on the OS 1st Ed. Map, is situated below the high water level of Loch Quoich at the former mouth of Allt Eiricheallach. It was inundated after the construction of the Loch Quoich Dam in 1955 but is visible in low water levels. It may have been in use until shortly before the construction of the dam and some of the buildings had been demolished prior to flooding. Part of the enclosure, Site 1h, survives above the loch shore and is marked on current OS maps. The farmstead may have origins in the 19th or possibly 18th century; it is depicted on Thomson’s Atlas of 1832. It appears on the OS 1st Ed. 6” map and, as it was then in use with no roofless buildings, was not recorded in the First Edition Survey Project and thus has not been entered in the NMRS, unlike other farmsteads now under water in Loch Quoich, such as one at Coire Liath at NH 022 017 and another to the North of Glen Quoich Bridge at NH 016 047.
Thomson’s Atlas, 1832.
OS 1st Ed. 6” map Inverness-shire LXXIV, surveyed 1872, publ. 1876.
OS 1:10,000 Map Sheet NG90SE – shows enclosure, Site 1h.
OS Explorer 414, 2007 – shows enclosure, Site 1h.
AP CPE/Scot/UK298, Frame 3175.

The above is taken from a report on a walkover survey conducted in September 2010. The report also contains a large amount of background information gathered during documentary research into the general area. <1>