MHG55348 - Invergarry ROC observation post - Laggan

An observation post that was in use between 1960 and 1991.

• OBSERVATION POST (20th Century - 1960 AD to 1991 AD)

Full Description

Although known as the Invergarry ROC observation post, it is situated at Laggan, on a small hill near the swing bridge over the Caledonian Canal.

The main structure is 4-sided, on a concrete base with a metal lid, bolted and padlocked in place with an adjacent, smaller square concrete structure with what appear to be ventilation shafts. There is also a capped pipe and smaller square structure at a distance of several feet from the main one. These are virtually hidden by the encroaching gorse and vegetation. According to the Subterranea Britannica website (subbrit.org.uk/location/highland), the post was opened in 1960 and closed in 1991. In 2001 all surface features remained intact with some flaking of the blue/green paint. It is one of a number situated along the Great Glen, with other examples at Fort William, Spean Bridge, Fort Augustus, Drumnachrochit and Inverness. <1>

See links below for further information and photos of the site.