MHG55390 - Fundamental bench mark, Durness

Summary

Durness fundamental bench mark (FBM), part of the Ordnance Survey's framework of permanent height markers.

• FUNDAMENTAL BENCH MARK (Built, 20th Century - 1911 AD to 1955 AD)

Full Description

NC 4385 6570 At a height of 58.36m, the position of the Durness FBM is given as situated 14m N of road, 157m E of a wall junction and 76m W of a wall.
Information from Mark Greaves (OS) 23 November 2011

An underground concrete chamber containing two permanent height markers, and marked at ground level by a granite pillar about a foot high. The two primary reference points lie underground and consist of a gun metal bolt and polished flint both set into fine granolithic concrete and protected by iron covers. A gun metal bolt on the granite pillar provides a third reference point.
There are currently 194 fundamental bench marks across the UK mainland (22 of which are in Highland) which were built between 1911 and the early 1950s. They are established along the Geodetic lines of levels at approximately 30 mile intervals. Durness FBM records an altitude of 58.36m AOD. <1>

The Ordnance Survey Geodesy Team have asked to be notified of any development proposals which meet the following criteria:
1) If an FBM falls inside the boundary, or within 30m of the boundary of a proposed development upon completion.
2) If an FBM falls inside the boundary, or within 30m of the boundary of the "construction area" or any other temporary area of a proposed development.
They also wish to be notified in any other case where an FBM may be at risk of disturbance. Should an FBM be threatened they will create a new one nearby at their own expense before the threatened one is lost. This is to ensure the continuing integrity of this vital network. <2>