MHG55411 - Bank - Balblair Wood

A linear bank, possibly part of a group of prehistoric landscape features.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Linear turf and moss covered bank was identified by GUARD in 2005 during a walkover survey and DBA exercise in advance of the proposed Beauly-Denny OHL Replacement line. It runs for approximately 23 m in a NW-SE direction. It varies in height from 0.2 - 0.4 m with stone clearly visible in its makeup. <1> <2>

This feature was evaluated by GUARD in September 2010. A machine-excavated trench (T17) was positioned to cross the low bank which had been previously identified as Site 1. The bank comprised a deposit of mixed sand and silt (009) which had been capped with cobbles. This material was similar to the natural subsoil (010) and was interpreted as up-cast subsoil, used to create the feature. There was no obvious ditch or cutting from which this material might have been derived although the upper profile of the natural subsoil (010) might suggest some modification of the former ground surface. An area of dark staining (011) was identified in section, interpreted as disturbance caused by tree roots. It is tentatively thought that this bank is a component in a group of prehistoric landscape features, possibly Bronze Age in date. Charcoal was recovered from this feature in bulk samples which may be suitable for radio-carbon dating. <3>