MHG55412 - Hut circle or enclosure, Balblair Wood

A probable hut circle or enclosure.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

This probable hut circle or enclosure, identified by GUARD in 2005 during a walkover survey and DBA exercise in advance of the proposed Beauly-Denny OHL Replacement line, consists of a turf, moss and bracken covered bank generally 0.4 m in height and 2 m in width. The feature measures 12 m by 9 m and a possible entrance exists on the SE side. <1> <2>

This feature was evaluated by GUARD in September 2010. A hand-dug trench was excavated across the north-eastern edge, and into the centre of the site. The bank was found to be constructed of a series of layers and cobbles around which silty deposits had formeed. In the interior a spread of silt and some cobbles is likely to reprsent slumping of the upper banking material. A silty sand and stone deposit underlay this material but no further interior deposits were identified and no internal features were recorded. The character of the feature suggests a later prehistoric date. The lack of internal features does not preclude its use as a dwelling but it may have had another function relating to the surrounding features. <3>

This feature was noted during a partial walkover survey by Highland Archaeology Services in 2011. <4>

This feature was subsequently fully excavated in 2012 by Northlight Heritage. <5>