MHG55414 - Cairn, Balblair Wood

A probable hut circle or enclosure.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

One of two cairns identified by GUARD in 2005 during a walkover survey and DBA exercise in advance of the proposed Beauly-Denny OHL Replacement line and described as: "Two turf, moss and tree covered cairns measuring : 9 m by 5 m and 5 m in diameter and up to 0.4 m and 0.7 m in height respectively. Stone is visible in both the features." <1> <2>

This feature was evaluated by GUARD in September 2010. A small hand-dug slot and a larger machine excavated trench were opened and revealed that the mound was composed of layers of cobbles within silt matrices, as with the northernmost cairn. Of particular note was a seemingly upright boulder seen in the east-facing section of the trench. This may represent a structural element although there was no evidence of a socket or setting and no other such elements were present. The proximity to other features suggests that this cairn, and its companion, is likely to be prehistoric in origin, possibly Bronze Age. <3>

This feature was noted during a partial walkover survey by Highland Archaeology Services in 2011. <4>

This feature was subsequently fully excavated in 2012 by Northlight Heritage. <5>