MHG55415 - Possible ring cairn, Balblair Wood

A circular earthwork identified as a Bronze Age ring-cairn.

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • RING CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

This probable hut circle, identified by GUARD in 2005 during a walkover survey and DBA exercise in advance of the proposed Beauly-Denny OHL Replacement line, consists of a turf, moss and bracken covered bank varying between 0.4 m and 0.6 m in height and 2 m to 3 m in width. The feature has a diameter of approximately 13 m. Stones are visible in the bank and a possible entrance exists on the SE side. <1> <2>

This feature was evaluated by GUARD in September 2010. Two hand dug trenches were excavated to investigate the feature, which was found to comprise a mound of cobbles with a raised outer bank up to 0.7m high and a flat raised area within. The central area had been raised by the deposition of sandy silt and cobbles with another deposit of sand and silt lying beneath associated with some flat stones. In light of these results the feature was tentatively identified as a form of ring-cairn, a typically Bronze Age monument, although further excavation would be required to confirm this. <3>

This feature was noted during a partial walkover survey by Highland Archaeology Services in 2011. <4>

This feature was subsequently fully excavated in 2012 by Northlight Heritage. <5>