MHG55431 - Buildings and shielings - Clune

The remains of a settlement revealed by recent vegetation clearance.

• SETTLEMENT (Occupied, Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Settlement surrounded by an earth and stone wall on two sides, with buildings built close together in a small row. A number of clearance cairns are around the site. Recent clearance of juniper bushes has revealed the site and shielings. No records are known of this settlement, nor does it appear on OS maps. Recorded by Roger MacPherson. <1>

The original grid reference assigned to this record was over 500m too far south at NGR 281019 823059. Spatial data amended in 2023 according to location of site as seen on 2020 Vertical Aerial photographs. <2>