MHG5548 - Rubha Langanes, Canna

• KELP KILN (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Full Description

South of NG20NW 3 are a group of mounds not mentioned in the Inventory. To reach them, climb up from NG20NW 3 and then down on to a broad grass slope which runs seawards and then falls quickly away with clefts and cracks under which the sea washes in and out. 'On this slope there was a whole cluster of Viking graves which, as far as one can judge, have never been disturbed. Only down at the edge is one which is open. The mounds are round but one is long and narrow...' Visited 1943;
A Sommerfelt 1984.

Structures on Sanday, previously identified as 'Viking graves' are now recognised as probable shieling-huts or kelp drying kilns.
L Alcock 1983.