MHG55501 - Boundary dyke, 29-30 Borve, Isle of Skye

The remains of three turf and stone boundary dykes.

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The remains of three turf and stone boundary dykes were recorded on site during a walkover survey prior to construction of a house. Four sections were excavated through these features – one section through Dyke Feature 1, two sections through Dyke Feature 2 and one section through Dyke Feature 3. Dyke Features 1 and 2 are most likely contemporary, while Feature 3 is possibly later in date – based on the morphology of the features and the associated underlying sediments (buried ground surfaces with associated charcoal). However, no small finds were recovered to prove this interpretation.
Dyke no 1 measures 1.4m wide at its base and up to 0.65m high. Basalt boulders were used in the construction of the north east face.
Dyke no 2 is spread to 2m wide at the base and up to 0.9m high with a ditch running along the SE side. Basalt boulders were used in the construction of the SE face.
Dyke no 3 is spread to 2.6m wide at the base and stands up to 0.8m high. Basalt boulders were used in the construction of the north east face. <1>