MHG55518 - Former ferry crossing, Boat of Garten

• LANDING POINT (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FERRY CROSSING (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Before the Garten bridge, there was a ferry crossing over the Spey which gave its name to the village which grew up around it. The ferry is annotated on the 1st edition OS map. It is known that a chain ferry was in operation in 1880, and that it was replaced by the first bridge at this crossing in 1899 (information from the plaque on the bridge; see also MHG18643). Little has been documented about the ferry, other than to record that it was flat bottomed and accessed via a pontoon taking vehicles. Some early photographs show the ferry and pontoons. <1>