MHG55523 - Muirton Cottage, Boat of Garten

A railway sleeper built cottage.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1896 AD to 1896 AD)

Full Description

A large sleeper building with a corrugated tin roof, built in 1896 by Alan Cameron who worked the smiddy immediately opposite the house. The building is currently (2011) boarded up. It has been in the same family since it was built. The structure has not been rendered, thus exposing the original sleeper timbers. Some of the elevations are protected by corrugated iron.

It is one of a number of 'sleeper' buildings built from railway sleepers, or on railway sleeper foundations, in Boat of Garten and Badenoch and Strathspey. See Jackie Wilson's report for the ARCH Community Timeline course, 2011. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <2>