MHG55525 - The Yard and Yard Bothy - Boat of Garten

• RAILWAY WORKERS COTTAGE? (Built, 20th Century - 1921 AD? to 1930 AD?)

Full Description

A single-storey, rendered sleeper building with a corrugated tin roof, probably built in the 1920s. The windows on the main part of the building appear to be original, as are the roof lights. There is an extension to the rear of the building, where some of the rendering has disintegrated, showing the wire structure underneath which has been used to key in the plasterwork. The windows on the extension are modern. The bothy building also has a corrugated tin roof and a stone gable with chimney. The chimney section of the gable has been replaced by brickwork, which is partially plastered over.

The buildings are two of a number of 'sleeper' buildings built from railway sleepers, or on railway sleeper foundations, in Boat of Garten and Badenoch and Strathspey. See Jackie Wilson's report for the ARCH Community Timeline course, 2011. Unlike the other sleeper houses, this one is located some distance outside the village, very near the railway track and where the railway bridges crosses the road to Kinchurdy farm. This might suggest that it was built for/by a railway worker.

On the OS 1st Edition map this building (assuming it is the same building as shown) is surrounded by a number of other buildings, presumably some being houses. All had disappeared by the 2nd Edition map so they may all have originally been temporary railway workers houses.