MHG55530 - Railway sleeper building - Monadhliath Cottage, Boat of Garten

• WASH HOUSE? (Built, 19th Century - 1863 AD to 1863 AD)
  • HOUSE (Occupied, 20th Century - 1901 AD? to 1990 AD)

Full Description

Single-storey building on sleeper foundations, situated in the grounds behind Monadhliath House. It is rendered, painted cream with a corrugated iron roof.

The building must date after the introduction of the railway (1863). Nearby houses also have small buildings with sleeper foundations in their grounds. Local tradition is that they were originally constructed as wash houses for the main house. Later some were extended and developed into small houses in their own right, which were occupied during the summer months by the owners whilst they let out the main house for visitors. This house was lived in until 1990, after which time it became a holiday home.

Monadhliath Cottage is one of a number of 'sleeper' buildings built from railway sleepers, or on railway sleeper foundations, in Boat of Garten and Badenoch and Strathspey. See Jackie Wilson's report for the ARCH Community Timeline course, 2011. <1>