MHG55535 - Broom Cottage no. 1 and no. 2, Carrbridge

A 20th-century sleeper built cottage, later extended.

• HOUSE (Built, 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1920 AD)

Full Description

Two houses, still occupied (2011), built with railway sleepers. They must date after the introduction of the railway in the area (1863). A number of buildings constructed of sleepers or on sleeper foundations survive in Badenoch and Strathspey. <1>

Planning consent was granted in 2011 for a new dwelling to replace 1 Broom Cottages, which will be retained as a storage shed (11/01820/FUL). Information submitted by the applicant states that the house was built approximately 90 years ago by family and friends for a Mrs MacInnes who was widowed at a young age. The cottage was extended a few years later for her sister to form two semi-detached cottages. <2>