MHG55544 - Possible structure - Cill Ashik

Summary

No summary available.

Type and Period (2)

  • STRUCTURE (Unknown date)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Protected Status

Full Description

Within the cemetery, near to the presumed mound of the original chapel, there are low walls of what appears to be a structure cut by the present enclosure wall. It is less obvious on the outside of the enclosure wall, above the well.
Alternate name: Ashaig. <1>

The structure can be seen on vertical APs dating to 2010 and 2015. On the 2010 APs, the structure looks more square but on those from 2015 it may be more round. If the latter it may be the remains of a prehistoric hut circle measuring c.9m across. <2> <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location as seen on 2015 APs.

The site of the structure lies within the area of the Cill Ashaig church and burial ground scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 04/09/2019. <4>

Sources/Archives (4)

Map

Location

Grid reference Centred NG 68710 24280 (10m by 10m) (GPS derived)
Map sheet NG62SE
Geographical Area SKYE AND LOCHALSH
Civil Parish STRATH

Finds (0)

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Investigations/Events (0)

External Links (1)

Comments and Feedback

Do you have any more information about this record? Please feel free to comment with information and photographs, or ask any questions, using the "Disqus" tool below. Comments are moderated, and we aim to respond/publish as soon as possible.