MHG55554 - Findspot of gold finger ring, Skye

The possible approximate location of the find of an early medieval gold finger ring.

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Norse - 901 AD? to 1200 AD?)

Full Description

Gold finger ring composed of four twisted rods, linked by a plain lozenge-shaped plate. It was found somewhere on Skye before 1916 and is now in Glasgow Museums (A 7919). It had belonged to Countess Latour, who had a farm at Uiginish near Dunvegan, so perhaps it was found from this area. The form of the ring is quite long-lived, and could date to the Viking Age through to Late Norse periods (10th-12th centuries). It is one of three gold finger rings found on Skye (Graham-Campbell 1982; 1995).

Graham-Campbell, James 1982. 'An unpublished gold finger-ring of Viking-Age date from the Isle of Skye, and new light on the 1850 Skye hoard,' Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland 112, 568-70.
Graham-Campbell, James 1995. The Viking Age Gold and Silver of Scotland, no. S13, pp.159; illustrated plate 73f. <1>